Support Groups

Intervention Specialist – Facilitate group counseling, drug related issues, suicide issues, plan and facilitate parent programs, support academic counselors, crisis intervention as needed.

Aldine Substance Abuse Counselors – Facilitate group and individual counseling, drug related issues, suicide issues, plan and facilitate parent programs, support academic counselors, part of crisis intervention team, assist with dropout recovery.

Social Workers – Facilitate individual/group/family counseling, crisis counseling as needed, referrals for children and parents for outside services, refer students/families to CYS workers for outside services, plan and facilitate parenting workshops, support academic counselors.

Community Youth Services Workers – Facilitate individual/group/family counseling, crisis counseling as needed, referrals for children and parents for outside services, intake and follow-up on referrals from Social Workers, plan and facilitate parenting workshops, support academic counselors.

Special Education Counselors – Counsel special education students, facilitate ARDS, work with academic counselors.

Intervention Specialists

Holly Bogue
Home Campus: Nimitz 9th Grade
Serves: Nimitz 9th, Teague MS, Plummer MS

Odelta Gutierrez
Home Campus: MacArthur HS
Serves: MacArthur HS

Danielle Jackson, LMSW
Home Campus: Aldine 9th
Serves: Aldine 9th, Stovall MS

Lori Herzik, LCDC
Home Campus: Aldine HS
Serves: Aldine HS

Malikah Carroll, LMSW
Home Campus: MacArthur 9th
Serves: MacArthur 9th, Hambrick MS, Aldine MS

Marilyn Pickens, LCSW
Home Campus: Eisenhower 9th
Serves: Eisenhower 9th, Shotwell MS, Hoffman MS

Vicki Thibodeaux, LBSW, MS
Home Campus: Eisenhower HS
Serves: Eisenhower HS

Al Riggins
Home Campus: COMPASS
Serves: COMPASS, Hall Education Center

Marlene Jones, LMSW-AP
Home Campus: Nimitz HS
Serves: Nimitz HS

Aldine Substance Abuse Counselors

Jeff Pace, LCDC
Home Campus: COMPASS 281-985-6685
Serves: COMPASS, Nimitz 9th, Nimitz HS, MacArthur 9th, MacArthur HS, Teague MS, Hall Education Center – day program and evening program, Aldine MS, Hambrick MS, Grantham MS, GAP-Lane School, Reed Academy

Bertram Lewis, LCDC
Home Campus: COMPASS 281-985-6685
Serves: COMPASS, Aldine 9th Grade, Aldine HS, Eisenhower 9th Grade, Eisenhower HS, Carver HS, Drew Academy, Stovall MS, Hoffman MS, Plummer MS, Shotwell MS, GAP-Lane School

Social Workers

Name

Campus

Vertical

Desiree Baham
Nextel # 713-545-1446
Black Elementary
Bussey Elementary
Goodman Elementary
Gray Elementary (Home School) 281-878-0660
Odom Elementary
Thompson Elementary
Aldine
Bridget Cook
Nextel # 713-545-1454
Anderson Academy 
Bethune Academy 
Carroll Academy 
Carter Academy 
Harris Academy 
Raymond Academy 
Reece Academy (Home School) 281-878-0800
Smith Academy 
Stovall Academy
Magnet
Liz Steele
Nextel # 713-545-5872
Francis Elementary
Johnson Elementary
Mendel Elementary
Oleson Elementary
Orange Grove Elementary (Home-School) 281-985-6540
Stephens Elementary
Worsham Elementary
MacArthur
Wanda Turner Green
Nextel # 713-545-1955
Calvert Elementary 
Dunn Elementary
Jones EC/Pre-K
Jones Elementary (Home-School) 281-446-6168
Magrill Elementary 
Spence Elementary
Nimitz
TaraAnn Loud
Nextel # 713-545-1987
Carmichael Elementary
Conley Elementary
Ermel Elementary
Kujawa EC/Pre-K
Kujawa Elementary
Sammons Elementary (Home School) 281-878-0955
Eisenhower
Stephanie D. Washington Lane
COMPASS 281-985-6685
GAP
Nimitz
Heather K.Tilsbury DeSantiago EC Pre K Center 281-985-7500 Nimitz
Carol Sepulveda Hinojosa EC/Pre-K Center 281-985-4750 MacArthur
Marian R. Redsun Keeble EC/Pre-K Center 281-878-6860 Aldine
Cordia Anderson-Hopkins Vines EC Pre K Center 281-878-7950 Eisenhower

 

 

Community Youth Services Workers

Twyla l. Lee – 281.591.8500
VECHS
Carver HS
Houston Academy 
Reed Intermediate
Anderson Academy 
Bethune Academy 
Carroll Academy 
Carter Academy 
Drew Academy 
Grantham Academy 
Harris Academy 
Raymond Academy 
Smith Academy 
Stovall Academy – Home Base (Magnet )
Reece Academy EC/Pre-K
Pager # 281-952-8125
Voice Mail # 713-756-9357
Nextel # 713-545-0869
Dora B. Wilson – 281.985.6360
Hall Career Academy 
Hall Night HS
Nimitz HS
Nimitz 9th
Teague MS
Parker Intermediate
Plummer MS
Dunn Elementary
Jones Elementary
Lane School 
Magrill Elementary
Spence Elementary
deSantiago EC/Pre-K
Jones EC/Pre-K-Home Base (Nimitz)
Pager # 281-952-8124
Voice Mail # 713-756-9294
Nextel # 713-545-0964
Elsa Aguilera – 281.985.6329
MacArthur HS – Home Base (MacArthur)
MacArthur 9th
Aldine Middle
Hambrick MS
Escamilla Intermediate
Johnson Elementary
Francis Elementary
Lauder Head Start
Mendel Elementary
Oleson Elementary
Orange Grove Elementary
Stephens Elementary
Worsham Elementary
Hinojosa EC/Pre-K

Nextel # 281-541-7250

Suzanne E. Anderson – 281.878.0960
Eisenhower HS
Eisenhower 9th Grade
Hoffman MS
Shotwell MS
Caraway Intermediate
Hill Intermediate
Wilson Intermediate
Carmichael Elementary
Conley Elementary
Ermel Elementary
Kujawa Elementary – Home Base (Eisenhower) 
Sammons Elementary
Kujawa EC/Pre-K
Vines EC/Pre-K
Pager # 281-952-8127
Voice Mail #713-756-9293
Nextel # 713-545-1261 or 832-878-4784
Marcela D. Hilliard –281.878.0300
Aldine Sr. HS
Aldine 9th Grade
AEPC
Stovall Middle
Eckert Intermediate
Marcella Intermediate
Stehlik Intermediate – Home Base ( Aldine)
Black Elementary
Bussey Elementary
Goodman Elementary
Gray Elementary
Odom Elementary
Thompson Elementary
Keeble EC/Pre-K
Pager # 281-952-8128 
Nextel # 713-545-1272

CIS WORKERS: Katrena Dowdel – Nimitz 9 & [email protected]
Gayle G. McCloud – Nimitz Sr.

Special Education Counselors

Name

Campus

Margaret Adsit Dunn Elementary
Nashombi Alexander Hoffman Middle School
Cordelia Anderson-Hopkins Vines EC-Pre K
Cicely Bailey GAP
Laura Boyd Harris Academy
Kay Bryant Aldine 9th
George Burnetz COMPASS
Vernett Dubose MacArthur 9th
Lydia Ekibolaji Teague Middle School
Linda Ford Aldine High Sdhool
LaNeatra Foster Francis Elementary
Vanessa Jackson Eisenhower High School
Avonda Johnson Wilson Intermediate School
Rose Johnson Hambrick Middle School
Gwendolyn Jones-Delgado Odom Elementary
Pamela Melcher Hill Intermediate School
Mary Raspet Nimitz High School
Clement Siggers Aldine Middle School
Lyneil Smith MacArthur High School
Demita Talley-Hayes Grantham Middle School
Sheela Trivedi Stovall Middle School
Charla Watson Goodman Elementary
Laura Wert Plummer Middle School