Magnet Office

Thematic Magnet Schools

The Magnet Schools feature various themes and educational approaches that will appeal to a wide range of student backgrounds, interests and competencies. Our magnet schools are designed to carry out the high-quality educational curriculum designed by the district, in addition, to substantially strengthen students’ knowledge in such areas as mathematics, science, fine arts, technology, communications or engineering.

EC/PK/K Schools

  • Reece Academy – Montessori, Direct Instruction and Fine Arts

Elementary – Grades 1-5

  • Anderson Academy (1st-2nd Montessori) Fine Arts and STEM Lab 1st-4th and (1st-2nd Montessori Bilingual) Fine Arts and STEM Lab 1st-4th
  • Carter Academy (1st-4th) Performing & Visual Arts
  • Reed Academy (1st-5th) Engineering and STEM Lab

Middle – Grades 6-8

  • Houston Academy (5th-6th) Math, Science, Fine Arts and STEM Lab
  • Drew Academy (7th-8th) Math, Science, Technology, Fine Arts and STEM Lab
  • Grantham Academy (6th-8th) Engineering and STEM Lab

High School – Grades 9-12

  • Carver High School (9th-12th) Engineering, Applied Technology, The Arts

International Baccalaureate World Schools

The IB pedagogical implementation of innovative educational practices and methodology promotes student achievement. Students in the IB Programme are engaged in activities that foster higher order thinking skills, individual problem solving, communication skills, technology skills, and the ability to collaboratively contribute to group projects. IB also encourages interaction among students of different social, economic, ethnic, and racial backgrounds in classroom activities, and extracurricular activities at all three levels.

The Primary Years Programme

  • Kujawa EC/PK/K School
  • Kujawa Elementary School (1st – 5th)

The Middle Years Programme

  • Shotwell Middle School (7th & 8th)
  • Eisenhower 9th Grade School (9th)

The Diploma Programme

  • Eisenhower High School (10th-12th)
The new applications will be available November 1, 2019.

For IB School applications please call the Magnet office at 281.985.6559.

Magnet Schools of America established the National Merit Awards program to recognize the top magnet schools in the United States. These awards are given to magnet schools that show a commitment to high academic standards, curriculum innovation, successful desegregation and diversity efforts, and the consistent delivery of high-quality educational services to all stakeholders.

2016

School of Distinction

  • Kujawa Education Center (International Baccalaureate World Schools Kujawa EC/PK Center & Kujawa Elementary School — Primary Years Program)

2015

School of Excellence

  • Carter Academy for Performing & Visual Arts

School of Distinction

  • Houston Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts

2014

School of Excellence

  • Shotwell Middle School (International Baccalaureate World School — Middle Years Program)

School of Distinction

  • Carver High School for Engineering, Applied Technology & The Arts
  • Hoffman Middle School (International Baccalaureate World School — Middle Years Program)

2013

School of Excellence

  • Kujawa Education Center (International Baccalaureate World Schools Kujawa EC/PK Center & Kujawa Elementary School — Primary Years Program)

School of Distinction

  • Anderson Academy for Montessori, Direct Instruction & Fine Arts
  • Drew Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Shotwell Middle School (IB World School — Middle Years Program)
  • Wilson Intermediate School (International Baccalaureate World School — Middle Years Program)

2012

School of Distinction

  • Bethune Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Reece Academy for Montessori, Direct Instruction & Fine Arts

2011

School of Distinction

  • Raymond Academy for Engineering
  • Wilson Intermediate School (International Baccalaureate World School — Middle Years Program)

2010

School of Distinction

  • Carter Academy for Performing & Visual Arts
  • Raymond Academy for Engineering
  • Wilson Intermediate School (International Baccalaureate World School — Middle Years Program)

School of Excellence

  • Carver High School for Engineering, Applied Technology & The Arts

2009

School of Distinction

  • Harris Academy for Leadership, Entrepreneurship & Multi-language
  • Houston Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Reed Academy for Engineering
  • Stovall Academy for Environmental Studies

School of Excellence

  • Carver High School for Engineering, Applied Technology & The Arts
  • Drew Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Hill Intermediate (for EXCEL Academy for Worldwide Economics, Foreign Language & Cityscapes)
  • Raymond Academy for Engineering

2008

Schools of Distinction

  • Drew Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Hill Intermediate School (for its EXCEL Academy)
  • Smith Academy for Communication & Technology
  • Reece Academy for Montessori, Direct Instruction & Fine Arts

Schools of Excellence

  • Anderson Academy for Montessori, Direct Instruction & Fine Arts
  • Aldine Academy (now Kujawa Elementary School)
  • Bethune Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Raymond Academy for Engineering

Magnet Schools of Excellence Special Recognition Award

  • Raymond Academy for Engineering

Dr. Donald R. Waldrip Elementary Magnet School of Excellence Award

  • Aldine Academy IB World School (now Kujawa Elementary School)

2007

Schools of Distinction

  • Anderson Academy for Montessori, Direct Instruction & Fine Arts
  • Bethune Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Carroll Academy for International Studies
  • Carter Academy for Performing & Visual Arts
  • Carver High School for Engineering, Applied Technology & The Arts
  • Drew Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Grantham Academy for Engineering
  • Harris Academy for Leadership, Entrepreneurship & Multi-language
  • Reece Academy for Montessori, Direct Instruction & Fine Arts
  • Stovall Academy for Environmental Studies

Schools of Excellence

  • Aldine Academy (now Kujawa Elementary School)
  • Houston Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Northwest EXCEL Academy (now Hill Intermediate School)
  • Raymond Academy for Engineering

2006

Schools of Distinction

  • Aldine Academy (now Kujawa Elementary School)
  • Bethune Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Carroll Academy for International Studies
  • Carter Academy for Performing & Visual Arts
  • Carver High School for Engineering, Applied Technology & The Arts
  • Harris Academy for Leadership, Entrepreneurship & Multi-language
  • Houston Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Reed Academy for Engineering
  • Smith Academy for Communication & Technology
  • Stovall Academy for Environmental Studies

Schools of Excellence

  • Drew Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Grantham Academy for Engineering
  • Raymond Academy for Engineering

2005

Schools of Distinction

  • Anderson Academy for Montessori, Direct Instruction & Fine Arts
  • Carver High School for Engineering, Applied Technology & The Arts
  • Grantham Academy for Engineering
  • Harris Academy for Leadership, Entrepreneurship & Multi-language
  • Reece Academy for Montessori, Direct Instruction & Fine Arts
  • Reed Academy for Engineering
  • Smith Academy for Communication & Technology
  • Stovall Academy for Environmental Studies

Schools of Excellence

  • Bethune Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Carter Academy Performing & Visual Arts
  • Drew Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Raymond Academy for Engineering

2004

Schools of Distinction

  • Anderson Academy for Montessori, Direct Instruction & Fine Arts
  • Bethune Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Carroll Academy for International Studies
  • Carter Academy for Performing & Visual Arts
  • Grantham Academy for Engineering
  • Harris Academy for Leadership, Entrepreneurship & Multi-language
  • Raymond Academy for Engineering
  • Stovall Academy for Environmental Studies

Schools of Excellence

  • Drew Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Reed Academy for Engineering

2003

Schools of Excellence

  • Anderson Academy for Montessori, Direct Instruction & Fine Arts
  • Raymond Academy for Engineering
  • Reed Academy for Engineering

2002

Schools of Excellence

  • Bethune Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Raymond Academy for Engineering

2001

Magnet Schools of America Winner*

  • Stovall Academy for Environmental Studies (InsideAldine newsletter story mentions campus named Elementary Magnet School of Texas)

Schools of Merit* (usually Magnet School of Excellence or Magnet School of Distinction)

  • Bethune Academy for Mathematics, Science & Fine Arts
  • Raymond Academy for Engineering

2000

Schools of Merit* (usually Magnet School of Excellence or Magnet School of Distinction)

  • Anderson Academy for Montessori, Direct Instruction & Fine Arts
  • Stovall Academy for Environmental Studies

1997

Schools of Distinction

  • Reece Academy for Montessori, Direct Instruction & Fine Arts
The first Magnet Schools came into existence in 1995. A review and revitalization of the community schools were needed to ensure current, academic, marketable programs. Aldine Magnet School strands offer different programs that the students follow from Pre-Kindergarten to high school. The Magnet Schools foster interaction among students of different social, economic, ethnic, and racial backgrounds in classrooms, extracurricular, or other activities. In addition to the regular magnet school, the International Baccalaureate schools started being added in 2006 and now encompasses all three levels; Primary Years, Middle Years and Diploma Programme. Our vision is to provide a school choice program that promotes innovated teaching and learning with a theme based curriculum which prepares students as critical and creative thinkers equipped to contribute and succeed in a changing world.
Olivia Boatner
Director of Magnet Schools

Magnet Schools of Aldine
9999 Veterans Memorial Drive
Houston, TX 77038
Phone: 281.985.6559
Fax: 281.985.6548
[email protected]