Visual Art Department

The Aldine ISD Visual Arts program provides a quality, sequential and cumulative art program for students, Pre-Kindergarten through Grade 12.

The Visual Arts program provides opportunities for students to experience the visual arts by offering a quality curriculum, a variety of art materials, appropriate equipment, and a safe environment with art teachers. The visual arts curriculum follows the Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills for the fine arts.

Students in the visual arts have the opportunity to participate in exhibitions and contests throughout the year. Aldineā€™s visual arts students have won numerous local, regional, state, and national awards.

Dr. Michaelann Kelley
Director of Visual Arts
Dr. Bamberg Resource and Staff Development Center
9999 Veterans Memorial Drive
Houston, TX 77038
281.985.6421
[email protected]

Doris Henderson
Secretary to the Director of Visual Arts
Dr. Bamberg Resource and Staff Development Center
9999 Veterans Memorial Drive
Houston, TX 77038
[email protected]

Aldine Education Center

Aldine High School
Monica Thayer
[email protected]
Brigit Langhammer
[email protected]

Blanson CTE High School
Christopher Peel
[email protected]

Carver High School
Matthew Kirkpatrick
[email protected]
Laura Luna
[email protected]
Brittney Smith
[email protected]

Davis High School

Eisenhower High School
Sara Schoborg
[email protected]
Oscar Medina
[email protected]

Hall Center for Education
David Landry
[email protected]

MacArthur High School
James Voss
[email protected]
Rebecca DeGroot
[email protected]
Amber Quiroz
[email protected]

Nimitz High School
Jorge Vazquez
[email protected]
Chinedu Onochie
[email protected]

Victory Early College
Tommie Sanders
[email protected]

Avalos P-TECH Early College High School

Aldine 9th Grade School
Cristina Moreno
[email protected]

David 9th Grade School
Peter George
[email protected]

Eisenhower 9th Grade School
Danielle Harding
[email protected]

MacArthur 9th Grade School
Carolyn Watkins
[email protected]

Nimitz 9th Grade School
Karen Caldwell
[email protected]

Aldine Middle School
Demecia Johnson
[email protected]
Dina Pardue
[email protected]

Grantham Academy

Drew Academy
Allison Hamacher
[email protected]

Garcia Middle School

Hambrick Middle School

Hoffman Middle School
Margie Ellis
[email protected]
Debbie Hanagriff
[email protected]

Lewis Middle School
Catherine Woodin
[email protected]

Mead Middle School
Alyssa Wagner
[email protected]
Melanie Crawford
[email protected]

Jones Middle School
Sarah Kersh
[email protected]
Erica Davis
[email protected]

Plummer Middle School
Lindsay Burns
[email protected]
Anthony Trutman
[email protected]sd.org

Shotwell Middle School
Paige Cullingford
[email protected]
Nicolas Nieves
[email protected]

Stovall Middle School
Cherri Collins
[email protected]

Teague Middle School
Alicia Taylor
[email protected]

Anderson Academy
Tony McMillian
[email protected]

Carter Academy
Yvonne Lopez-Taylor
[email protected]

Houston Academy
Mary C. Cooper
[email protected]
Derek Greene
[email protected]
Shira LaMotte
[email protected]

Kujawa Elementary School
Kelly Patterson
[email protected]

Reece Academy

Kujawa EC\PK Center
Mikal Boston
[email protected]