Admin

Aldine ISD Middle and High School Students Earn 32 Top Honors in 2019 Regional Scholastic Art Awards

Aldine ISD Middle and High School Students Earn 32 Top Honors in 2019 Regional Scholastic Art Awards
Posted on 02/07/2019

The competition recognizes the vision, ingenuity, and talent of young artists and celebrates creative teens.

Blanson-CTEHS-Naomy-Frometa-Sanchez-RootsGrade-10-GOLD-KEY-1-768x521.jpg

Harris County Department of Education (HCDE) recently announced the teens for 2018 Regional Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. Recipients join the ranks with iconic writers and artists Stephen King, Dan Fogelberg, Sylvia Plath, Robert Redford, Truman Capote, Andy Warhol, Joyce Carol Oates, Marc Brown and Jaida Jones, who all earned awards as Scholastic Art & Writing Awards as teens.

Aldine ISD students brought home 32 Gold and Silver Keys as well as 36 honorable mentions.

HCDE annually sponsors the regional Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. A record 7,742 Harris County entries were judged in the prestigious competition. Twenty-two school districts, 26 private schools and home schools are represented as students earn Gold Key, Silver Key and honorable mention awards.

Gold Keys Represent the Top 5 Percent of Entries

The highest-rated pieces move on to national judging to be considered for Gold and Silver Medals, which are announced in March and awarded in June at a ceremony at Carnegie Hall in New York City.

Students submitted their work through more than 759 teachers who support and participate in HCDE’s regional competition. Several hundred volunteer art and writing professionals judged the submissions.

In the art categories, students earned 361 Gold Keys, 514 Silver Keys, and 835 honorable mention awards. In the writing events, students earned 359 Gold Keys, 579 Silver Keys, and 615 honorable mentions.

Congratulations!

Regional Scholastic Art Award Recipients

Gold Key Awards

Aldine HS

Student: María Sosa
Artwork: Trapped
Category: Photography
Grade: 12

Blanson Career & Technical Education HS

Student: Naomy Frometa Sánchez
Artwork: Roots
Category: Photography
Grade: 10

Carver High School for Engineering, Applied Technology & Fine Arts

Student: Jordan Smith
Artwork: Ocular Trauma
Category: Digital Art
Grade: 11

Student: Barbara Villarreal
Artwork: Escape Me
Category: Digital Art
Grade: 11

Student: Ajaysia Whitehurst
Artwork: Pressure
Category: Photography
Grade: 12

Drew Academy for Math, Science, Technology & Fine Arts

Student: Alexander Alcantara
Artwork: Techies
Category: Photography
Grade: 7

Student: Mia López
Artwork: Golden Lights
Category: Photography
Grade: 8

Student: Graciela Padrón
Artwork: Front Porch
Category: Photography
Grade: 8

MacArthur HS

Student: Javier Chávez
Artwork: Shrooms
Category: Photography
Grade: 12

Student: Emely Majano
Artwork: Under Pressure
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Grade: 10

Nimitz HS

Student: Evieh’biJan Nia Braddy
Artwork: Genesis
Category: Printmaking
Grade: 11

Student: Giselle Y. Rubio
Artwork: Lustrous Matter
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Grade: 11

Student: Nicole Jiménez
Artwork: Pondering Reflections
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Grade: 12

Stovall Middle School

Student: Alexandra Áviles
Artwork: Who’s Looking at Who?
Category: Photography
Grade: 8

Silver Key Awards

Aldine HS

Student: Raúl Rodríguez
Artwork: Boredom
Category: Photography
Grade: 12

Blanson Career & Technical Education HS

Student: Yissel Borrego
Artwork: Ruby Quinceañera
Category: Photography
Grade: 9

Student: Juan Dubon
Artwork: Beauty In the Past
Category: Photography
Grade: 10

Student: Lauren Dubon Tabora
Artwork: Trapped
Category: Photography
Grade: 9

Carver High School for Engineering, Applied Technology & Fine Arts

Student: Sherall M. García
Artwork: Sushi Infographic
Category: Design
Grade: 12

Student: Rosalinda González
Artwork: Sally’s Seashells
Category: Printmaking
Grade: 11

Student: Alaysha Hampton
Artwork: Dread
Category: Photography
Grade: 12

Student: Crystal Rafael
Artwork: Restriction
Category: Photography
Grade: 11

Student: Isaí Rangel
Artwork: Blossom
Category: Photography
Grade: 12

Student: Barbara Villarreal
Artwork: Longevity
Category: Digital Art
Grade: 11

Drew Academy for Math, Science, Technology & Fine Arts

Student: Asunción Sánchez
Artwork: Mary
Category: Photography
Grade: 7

Eisenhower HS

Student: Itzel Gómez
Artwork: Mi Abuela
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Grade: 10

Jones Middle School

Student: Alianna Valero
Artwork: In My Mind
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Grade: 7

MacArthur HS

Student: Marisol Ramírez
Artwork: The Fibers of My Soul
Category: Fashion
Grade: 11

Student: Marisol Ramírez
Artwork: A Tribute From the Greek Goddess
Category: Fashion
Grade: 11

Student: Victor Villicana
Artwork: Tangent
Category: Photography
Grade: 11

Student: Victor Villicana
Artwork: Tranquility
Category: Photography
Grade: 11

Nimitz HS

Student: Paola Gómez
Artwork: A Satire Shade
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Grade: 12

* Names provided HCDE.